AI engines rarely cite news for apartment questions. Here's where local press still shows up.

Resources · Outside sources

AI engines rarely cite news for apartment questions. Here's where local press still shows up.

Across industries, journalism is one of the sources AI engines cite most. Apartment questions are different: over the last 90 days, news sites were 0.3% of the sources ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews cited, against 57% for listing sites. Here is where news does show up, what the wider research says, and how to earn coverage that is worth having for renters and AI engines alike.

Key findings

  • News is a small share for apartments. Over the last 90 days, news sites were 0.3% of the sources ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews cited in answers about apartment communities. Listing sites were 57%.
  • It shows up on comparisons. News was 1.7% of the sources cited when renters compared two communities, and almost none on "best apartments in..." questions.
  • Across industries it is different. Muck Rack's 2026 study of more than 25 million links found journalism in 27% of AI citations, and press releases mostly in answers about industry trends.
  • Earn coverage with real news. Openings, renovations and community events, pitched to local outlets or offered through services that send reporters' requests for sources. Paid placements and press releases on their own rarely appear.

HaloScore data

News sites are 0.3% of the sources AI engines cite for apartments

HaloScore puts the questions renters ask to the major AI engines every month and records every source each answer cites. For this article we sorted 90 days of those sources by kind, and looked at where news coverage appears.

News is a small share. Over the last 90 days, news sites were 0.3% of the sources ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews cited in answers about apartment communities. Listing sites were 57%, and property and management-company websites 14%. Press-release distribution services almost never appeared. Even so, 1% of answers cited at least one news site, mostly local news outlets, business journals and city magazines.

It shows up on comparisons. When renters compared two communities, news was 1.7% of the sources cited, more than on any other kind of question. On "best apartments in..." questions it was almost none (0.1%). The coverage AI engines did cite was mostly about specific buildings and developments, such as openings and sales, along with local rent-market stories, and some of it was years old: a story about a community's opening keeps describing it long after it runs.

Google cites it more than ChatGPT. News was 0.7% of the sources Google AI Overviews cited and 0.1% of ChatGPT's.

Figure 1

News is a small share of what AI engines cite for apartments

Share of the sources cited by ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews in answers about apartment communities, last 90 days. The rest were other websites, including property websites we do not recognize.

Kind of source
Share of sources cited
Listing sites
57.3%
Property and management websites
14.4%
Local directories and review sites
1.7%
Roundups and guides
0.7%
News sites
0.3%

Source: HaloScore measurements, July 14 to October 12, 2026. Sources sorted by website and page address.

haloscore.ai/resourcesHaloScore
The data in this chart
Kind of sourceShare of sources cited
Listing sites57.3%
Property and management websites14.4%
Local directories and review sites1.7%
Roundups and guides0.7%
News sites0.3%

Figure 2

News appears most when renters compare two communities

Share of the sources cited that were news sites, by the kind of renter question, last 90 days.

Kind of question
News share of sources cited
Comparisons between two communities
1.7%
Lifestyle questions ("pet-friendly apartments with a pool")
0.4%
Questions about a specific fact
0.1%
Search questions ("the best apartments in...")
0.1%

Source: HaloScore measurements of ChatGPT and Google AI Overviews, July 14 to October 12, 2026.

haloscore.ai/resourcesHaloScore
The data in this chart
Kind of questionNews share of sources cited
Comparisons between two communities1.7%
Lifestyle questions ("pet-friendly apartments with a pool")0.4%
Questions about a specific fact0.1%
Search questions ("the best apartments in...")0.1%

Key takeaway

For apartment questions, AI engines cite listing sites far more than the news, and the news they do cite shows up mostly when a renter compares two communities.

The research

Across industries, journalism is one of the sources AI engines cite most

The wider picture is different. Muck Rack's May 2026 study of more than 25 million links cited by ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini across 17 industries found that "Earned media accounts for 84% of all AI citations", and that "Journalism alone accounts for 27% of all links cited." Both figures held across the study's three editions since July 2025.[1] Muck Rack sells public relations software, so its research has an interest in the answer.

The question decides what gets cited. The same study found that industry trend questions draw journalism citations at more than double the rate of how-to questions, and that "Press releases appear almost exclusively in industry trend responses and at a rate 3.5 times higher than in best-of queries."[1] Renters mostly ask best-of questions and questions about specific communities, which fits what we see: little news, and almost no press releases.

Coverage ages. "More than half of journalism citations come from articles published within the past 12 months, with citation volume dropping sharply after the first six months following publication."[1]

Mentions have to be real. Google says its AI features "can show what's being said about products and services across the web", but "seeking inauthentic 'mentions' across the web isn't as helpful as it might seem."[2] In Muck Rack's study, paid and advertorial content was 0.3% of citations.[1]

Figure 3

Journalism is a large share of AI citations across industries, and a small one for apartments

Two different studies, measured different ways; read each row on its own terms.

StudyWhat it coveredNews or journalism share of citations
Muck Rack, May 2026ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini; 17 industries; 25 million links27%
HaloScore, last 90 daysChatGPT and Google AI Overviews; renter questions about apartment communities0.3%

Source: Muck Rack, May 7, 2026;[1] HaloScore measurements, July 14 to October 12, 2026.

haloscore.ai/resourcesHaloScore

The takeaway

For apartments, press is a long-term reputation play, not a fast route into AI answers

Press coverage is worth earning, for reasons that go beyond AI search, but it is not where most of your AI visibility comes from today. Three points to plan around:

  1. 01Listing sites come first.For apartment questions, most of what AI engines cite comes from listing sites, so complete, accurate listings come before a press campaign.
  2. 02Coverage still counts.It reaches renters and neighbors directly, it appears when AI engines compare your community with another, and across industries journalism is among the sources AI engines cite most, so its weight could grow.
  3. 03Only real news shows up.The news AI engines cited covered real events, such as openings and sales. Press releases on their own, and paid placements dressed as news, rarely appear.

How to do it

Pitch real news to local outlets, and keep it coming

  • Keep your listing sites complete first. They are what AI engines cite most for apartments.
  • Pitch real news, and only real news: an opening, a renovation, a new amenity open to the neighborhood, an award, a community event or a local partnership. Local news sites, business journals and city magazines are the outlets AI engines cited most in our data.
  • Answer reporters' requests. Reporter-query services send journalists' requests for sources by email. HARO, now owned by Featured, offers free daily queries,[3][4] and Qwoted is another.[5] Answer the requests about renting, housing or your area, with a specific point a reporter can quote.
  • Treat a press release as a route to coverage, not the coverage itself. Send it to the reporters who cover your area, and post it on your own website's news page.
  • Show up locally. Sponsorships, school and charity events, and neighborhood partnerships put your community's name in local coverage over time.
  • Keep your details consistent. Make sure coverage uses your community's exact name and neighborhood, so the story connects to the community renters search for.
  • Skip paid articles dressed as news. Google says inauthentic mentions are not as helpful as they seem,[2] and paid content is a tiny share of what AI engines cite.[1]

Questions

Common questions

Do press-release distribution services get us into AI answers?

Rarely, on their own. Press-release services almost never appeared among the sources AI engines cited for apartment questions in our measurements, and Muck Rack found press releases appear mostly in answers about industry trends.[1] A release is useful when it leads a reporter to write a story.

How long does coverage keep working?

Not forever. Muck Rack found that more than half of journalism citations come from articles published in the past twelve months, dropping sharply after six months.[1] Steady, real news keeps recent coverage in circulation.

Which AI engine cites news most for apartments?

In our measurements, Google AI Overviews: 0.7% of its sources for apartment questions were news sites, against 0.1% for ChatGPT.

Get started

See where your community stands in AI search

HaloScore tracks every source the AI engines cite for your market each month, including the news, so you can see which outside coverage reaches renters' answers and where your effort counts most.

Get started with HaloScore

Useful? Share it with your team or your management company.

Sources

  1. Muck Rack, "Generative Pulse: Earned Media Consistently Drives AI Citations, Holding at 84%" (press release on the May 2026 edition of "What Is AI Reading?", May 7, 2026). Muck Rack sells public relations software. globenewswire.com
  2. Google Search Central, "Optimizing your website for generative AI features on Google Search" (updated July 10, 2026). developers.google.com
  3. Cision, "Cision Announces Sale of Help A Reporter Out (HARO) to Featured.com" (April 15, 2025). cision.com
  4. Help a Reporter Out (HARO), home page (read October 12, 2026). helpareporter.com
  5. Qwoted, home page (read October 12, 2026). qwoted.com
Previous
Previous

AI engines rarely cite roundups for apartment questions. Here's when a list or guide is still worth pursuing.

Next
Next

AI engines cite apartment FAQ pages. Half the FAQs we read never mention parking.